Marcus Center for Therapeutic Cell Characterization and Manufacturing (MC3M) Symposium

Open to all in the bio-community. 

Complimentary RSVP required by Tuesday, December 4, 2018.

The agenda will include: breakfast, lightning talks on all the projects, keynote speaker, lunch, and poster session.

AGENDA
8:00 a.m.     Continental Breakfast & Poster Session
8:30 a.m.     Welcome and Overview of accomplishments
9:00 a.m.     Keynote address "The Incredible, Indelible MSC" - Edwin Horwitz, M.D., Ph.D. - Children's Healthcare of Atlanta, Emory University School of Medicine
10:00 a.m.   Break
10:10 a.m.   Lightning Talks (10 minutes each, order below)
12:00 p.m.   Lunch & Poster Session
1:30 p.m.     Lightning Talks (10 minutes each, order below)
3:00 p.m.     Break
3:10 p.m.     Lightning Talks (10 minutes each, order below)
3:50 p.m.     Wrap-up and depart

LIGHTNING TALKS LINEUP

Omics
10:10 a.m.    presentation by Gilad Doron
“Modulation of MSC Secretome for Treatment of Inflammatory Diseases” - Bob Guldberg, GT and Johnna Temenoff, GT (with Arnie Caplan, CWRU)

10:23 a.m.     presentation by Andre Norfleet
“Multi-omic Constrained Optimization of Cardiomyocyte Selection Conditions” - Melissa Kemp, GT and Facundo Fernández, GT

Potency
10:36 a.m.    presentation by Molly Ogle
“High Through-Put Lipidomic Models and High-Content Imaging to Assess Mesenchymal Stem Cell Quality and Potency” Edward Botchwey, GT and Luke Mortensen, UGA

10:49 a.m.    presentation by Kendall Williams
“Tissue-on-a-Chip Platform for Mesenchymal Stem Cell Potency” Andrés J. García, GT and Wilbur Lam, GT/Emory

11:02 a.m.    presentation by JT Shoemaker
“Off-target Toxicity Testing of Cell Therapies using a Novel Brain-on-a-chip System” - Michelle LaPlaca, GT and Jelena Vukasinovic, Lena Biosciences/ATDC

11:15 a.m.    presentation by Michael Nelson and Delta Ghoshal
“Human Bone Marrow-on-a-Chip for Studying Hematopoietic Stem Cell Mobilization and Engraftment” - Krish Roy, GT and Michael Nelson, GT

Sensors
11:28 a.m.    presentation by Mason Chilmonczyk
“Dynamic Mass Spectrometry Probe for Therapeutic Cell Bio-Reactor Quality Control Indicator Discovery” - Andrei Fedorov, GT and Robert Guldberg, GT

11:41 a.m.     presentation by Yun-Soung Kim
“Smart Bioreactor with Integrated Flexible Sensors and Wireless Electronics” - Woon-Hong Yeo, GT, Young Charles Jang, GT

1:30 p.m.    presentation by Decarle Jin
“Potentiometric Chemical and Biological Sensor Capsules for real-time Measurement of Cell Properties in Bioreactors” - Eric Vogel, GT, Billyde Brown, GT, Wilbur Lam, Emory/GT, and Reginald Tran, Emory

1:43 p.m.    presentation by Sam Jiang
“An All-printed Wireless, Distributed Sensor Array Platform for in-line, Continuous Monitoring of Cell Culture Conditions in Scale-up Bioreactors” - Chuck Zhang, GT, Suresh Sitaraman, GT, and Kan Wang, GT

Culture & Scale
1:56 p.m.    presentation by 
“RNA-powered Profiling of Lineage-specific Human iPSC-derived Cardiac Myocytes” - Philip Santangelo, GT and Hee Cheol Cho, Emory

2:09 p.m.    presentation by Emily Jackson-Holmes
“Developing a Microfluidics-based 3-D Organoid System for Modeling Human Brain Development” - Hang Lu, GT and Zhexing Wen, Emory

2:22 p.m.    presentation by Nate Dwarshuis
“Functionalized Microcarriers for Enhanced T cell Expansion” - Krish Roy, GT and  Nate Dwarshuis, GT

Supply Chain and Logistics
2:35 p.m.    presentation by Patrick Ledwig
“Cord Blood Mononuclear Cell Quantification using Oblique Back-illumination Microscopy” Francisco Robles, GT (with Krish Roy, GT and Joanne Kurtzberg, Duke)

2:48 p.m.    presentation by Kevin Wang
“Development of Novel Supply Chain and Process Modeling Algorithms, Methods, and Tools for Cell Therapy Manufacturing and Distribution” - Chip White, GT and Ben Wang, GT

Automation
3:10 p.m.    presentation by William Pilcher
 “A Novel Image-analytic Tool for Automated Characterization of Complex Cell Shapes and Patterns in 3D Tissue Models” - Denis Tsygankov, GT and Peng Qiu, GT

3:23 p.m.    presentation by 
“Towards Closed Loop Control of Cell Production” - Stephen Balakirsky (GTRI), Milad Navaei (GTRI), and James Hays (GT)

3:36 p.m.    presentation by Hongseo Bruce Lim
“Machine Learning for Image-based Early Predictions of Functional Properties in Cell Manufacturing” - Peng Qiu, GT and Krish Roy, GT

Event Details

Date/Time:

  • Friday, December 7, 2018
    8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Parker H. Petit Institute for Bioengineering and Bioscience, Suddath Seminar Room 1128
Phone: 4048946228
Email: connect@ibb.gatech.edu

For More Information Contact

Andrea Soyland
Administrative Director, NSF Center for Cell Manufacturing Technologies (CMaT)
Administrator, Marcus Center for Therapeutic Cell Characterization and Manufacturing (MC3M)

 

Related Links