Awards honor leadership, teaching excellence, impactful research for 2018

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering celebrated its top work of the year Dec. 5 at an awards ceremony for students, faculty and staff.

Awards honored the best undergraduate and graduate student work, the most-effective teachers, and remarkable research for 2018. They also recognized staff excellence and impactful service to the School.

“Every year, I find myself struck by the breadth of contributions our students, faculty and staff make to the School, to Georgia Tech, and to the advancement of knowledge that makes the world a better place,” said Donald Webster, Karen and John School Chair. “I’m incredibly proud of that, and especially of this year’s award winners.”

Webster presented a dozen awards alongside awards committee chair Arash Yavari.

This year’s honorees:

Jorge Laval, center, receives his award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Jorge Laval
Sustained Research Award

David Scott, center, receives his award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)David Scott
Senior Faculty Teaching Award

   

Phanish Suryanarayana, center, receives his award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Phanish Suryanarayana
Excellence in Research Program Development Award

Shauna Bennett-Boyd, center, receives her award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Shauna Bennett-Boyd
Outstanding Staff Leadership Award

   

Melisa Hubbs, center, receives her award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Melisa Hubbs
Spirit of Georgia Tech Award

Jamia Luckett, center, receives her award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Jamia Luckett
Administrative Support Excellence Award

   

Billy Plum, center, receives his award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Billy Plum
Professional Support Excellence Award

Award plaque for Wencheng Jin. (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Wencheng Jin
Best Ph.D. Thesis Award
"Multiscale Modeling of Fracture and Biological Networks with Application to the Design of Subsurface Flow Paths"

   

Xiaojia Shelly Zhang, center, receives her award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Xiaojia Shelly Zhang
Best Ph.D. Thesis Award
"Topology Optimization with Multiple Materials, Multiple Constraints, and Multiple Load Cases"

Anna Nord, center, receives her award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Anna Nord
Best Master's Thesis Award
"A Statewide Assessment of Areas Trending Urban in Georgia and the Implications for Transit Funding"

   

Cong Luo, center, receives his award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Cong Luo
Bill Schutz Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Susan Jin, center, receives her award from awards committee chair Arash Yavari, left, and School Chair Donald Webster.  (Photo: Amelia Neumeister)Susan Jin
Best Undergraduate Research Award

   

All awards photos by Amelia Neumeister.